Achu Trading Co. is a well-established and renowned firm in the field of manufacturing of Sandalwood Oil, Sandalwood Billets/Chips and Sandalwood Powder on a large scale.
The company has manufacturing unit near Hyderabad for distillation of Sandalwood Oils. Our Products are exported across the globe and continuing to expand throughout world by serving Products of International standards and customer satisfaction.
Raw materials come directly from the source. We have global contacts and have developed personal relationships with wild-crafters and cultivators from unspoiled regions of the earth. Fresh raw materials are stored onsite in large, well maintained storage warehouses. The environment is kept scrupulously clean without the use of pesticides.
We have well established quality management system so as to meet the demands of our Range of Natural Sandalwood Oils, Billets and Powder. Further, proper auditing is done every 6 months through well-defined quality management system monitored by an external audit or to ensure quality products are delivered form our end.
Further, the testing means made available at our end also ensure that all products come with proper lab reports like:
Some of our strengths in sourcing that add on to our capability to deliver pure and quality End products include:
The areas we work on towards maintaining the defined quality standards in our products Range include:
We also ensure that fresh raw materials are stored on site in large and well maintained Storage warehouses. This ensures that environment is kept scrupulously clean without use Of pesticides.
Sandalwood has been used in India since 4000 years ago. It was an important ingredient in Traditional Chinese and Tibetan medicine. The botanical name of Indian origin Sandalwood is Santalum album. Santalum album is known by many names such as, White Sandalwood, Mysore Sandalwood, East Indian Sandalwood and Chandan.
The best quality Sandalwood tree grows in abundance in Southern India in states of Kerala, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. This tree is also being cultivated in Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines and North Western Australia. Indian Sandalwood is in high demand across the World because of its superior quality.
The Sandalwood tree is highly valued for its Sandalwood Oil that is extracted from the heartwood of this tree.
The Sandalwood tree can live up to a hundred years. The Sandalwood tree is an evergreen Parasitic tree that obtains nutrients from other plants.
Benefits of Sandalwood:
Today this wood is found in everything we take as medicine especially those taken from Ayurveda. There is countless number of benefits of Sandalwood that is extracted from the sandalwood trees.
The Sandalwood is still used as a part of modern and traditional religious rituals and Ceremonies. The chandan wood is used in Puja The incense of Sandalwood is considered essential for Spiritual purposes by all. It encourages a meditative state and benefits in joining physical and Spiritual realms. It’s use in spiritual rituals is considered as a means to achieve prosperity and ward off negative influences. In Hindu mythology, the God and Goddess love the fragrance of Sandalwood fumes. Hence it is offered as offering to please the deities.
Quickly healing properties of the sandalwood oil can be elaborated from the good effects Caused by oils comprising of sandalwood which is highly known for calming of skin irritations and moisturizing of the skins that are getting dried. Majority of the traditional Ayurveda Medicine comprises of sandalwood oils; it is widely used in aromatherapy.
There are countless numbers of perfumes produced mixing with the sandalwood oils and became the highly sought products sold in the markets.
The oil being a bit spicy and woody contains the antimicrobial and anti-bacterial properties. Due to the Presence of such important property most of the people that are affected with skin Infection usually goes for using of ointments that contain the sandalwood oils as important Ingredients.
Sandalwood Oil acts as a base and helps to blend individual aroma of oils used in making Natural perfumes also known as “Attar”. Sandalwood oil is natural and also edible, result it is used extensively to flavor sweets.
In traditional Chinese and Indian medicine sandalwood oil is used for curing health Conditions such as digestive problems, cough, laryngitis, sore throat, nervous disorders, depression and anxiety. The Sandalwood oil is used for skin care to cure dry, cracked or chapped skin, rashes and acne. It is suitable for all types of skins.
Properties of Sandalwood:
Basic Powers - Clairvoyance, divination, good luck, meditation, protection, success. Scatter sandalwood to clear a place of negativity. Burn for protection and healing. Possesses high spiritual vibrations especially when mixed with frankincense and burned. Sandalwood is one of the most valuable woods in the world, All parts yields sandalwood oil, particularly the heartwood and the roots.
Sandalwood oil is highly known to people due to its medicinal properties; the oil extracted Out of this magnificent useful wood is used in a variety of ways. The major utilities of the oil are especially found in cosmetics, perfumes and sacred unguents. As an ayurvedic medicine, the sandalwood oil is used for treating of the somatic and mental disorders. There were various researches done by experts and found this wonderful medicinal oil has something special which is coming to immense use. An investigative study conducted by experts showed the effects of inhalation of East Indian sandalwood oil comprising of the compounds Such as santalol that usually elevates the skin conductance, systolic blood pressure and Pulse rate.